EN
The Urban NestPowered by Omne · As of 2026-10-22

Community + Sub-community

A market brief onLagoon Views.

Community + Sub-community · Sales market · last 12 months

Community · DAMAC Lagoons

Price index

5,488 sales · last 24 months
Avg AED/sqft1,603
MoM-0.9%
QoQ-2.6%
YoY-7.6%

Avg AED/sqft

YoY change

PeriodAvg AED/sqftMoMQoQYoY
2026-101,603-0.9%-2.6%-7.6%
2026-091,618-1.4%-4.7%-3.8%
2026-081,641-0.2%-4.3%+5.3%
2026-071,645-3.1%-12.5%+3.7%
2026-061,698-1.0%-8.8%+2.5%
2026-051,715-8.8%+1.1%+4.3%
2026-041,881+1.1%+10.0%+21.5%
2026-031,861+9.7%+12.7%+22.8%
2026-021,696-0.8%+0.5%+1.3%
2026-011,710+3.6%-1.4%+6.3%
2025-121,651-2.2%-1.8%+4.0%
2025-111,688-2.7%+8.3%+10.8%
2025-101,734+3.1%+9.3%+0.8%

Liquidity

Transactions (last 12 months)5,488

Recent sales

last 12 months

DateBuildingFloorBedsSizePriceAED/sqft
2026-10-07Valencia Tower D—1817AED 1,321,9201,618
2026-10-07Valencia Tower D—21,179AED 1,743,3601,479
2026-10-07Valencia Tower D—0383AED 708,1001,849
2026-10-07Valencia Tower B—1793AED 1,321,0001,666
2026-10-07Valencia Tower B—1791AED 1,148,1001,451
Average200 sales——1,335AED 2,112,9641,638

Recent sales are DLD-recorded transfers; transfer date can trail the agreed price by 30–45 days.

Price by bedroom

Avg AED/sqft

BedsAvg priceAvg AED/sqftSales (last 12 months)
StudioAED 1,972,9491,71056
1 BRAED 1,271,0081,61159
2 BRAED 1,830,2181,56031
3 BRAED 2,398,7501,5378
4 BRAED 2,656,2501,72324
5 BRAED 3,399,4991,62917
6 BRAED 7,116,6671,4633
7 BRAED 9,150,0001,3292

Ownership composition

Private—
Company—

of 13,032 owned units

Top sales

Top 5 — last 30 days

DateBuildingBedsSizeValueAED/sqft
2026-10-05Venice 106,889AED 12,500,0001,814
2026-09-30Portofino76,889AED 9,300,0001,350
2026-10-07Portofino76,882AED 9,000,0001,308
2026-09-30Costa Brava 264,784AED 7,650,0001,599
2026-09-25Nice 204,650AED 6,500,0001,398

Community overview

Lagoon Views is a residential apartment community situated within District One of Mohammed Bin Rashid City (MBR City) in Dubai, positioned south-east of the city center. Developed by Meydan, the community comprises low- to mid-rise apartment buildings, offering studio, one, two, and three-bedroom configurations. It accommodates a resident base comprising individuals and families.

Connectivity is facilitated by its proximity to major road networks, including Al Khail Road (E44), providing access to various areas of Dubai. While not directly served by the Dubai Metro, stations are accessible via short drives from the community. Lagoon Views is located within reach of business districts such as Business Bay and Downtown Dubai, as well as retail and leisure destinations including The Dubai Mall and Meydan Racecourse. The area is characterized by planned landscaping and artificial lagoon features.

Getting around

  • Al Maktoum International (DWC)Airport8 min drive
  • Ibn Battuta MallMall18 min drive
  • Dubai MarinaLandmark22 min drive
  • Dubai Marina MallMall22 min drive
  • JBR / The BeachLandmark25 min drive
  • Palm JumeirahLandmark28 min drive
  • Dubai Hills MallMall30 min drive
  • Mall of the EmiratesMall30 min drive
  • The Dubai MallMall35 min drive

Nearby

Schools

  • Lycée français Jean MermozKHDA · Good5.8 km★ 3.9 · 127 reviews
    KHDA ratingGood
    FeesAED 36,000 – 58,000 / year
    Google rating★ 3.9 · 127 reviews
  • Safa British SchoolKHDA · Outstanding6.9 km
    KHDA ratingOutstanding
    FeesAED 45,000 – 75,000 / year
    Google rating—
  • GEMS Jumeirah Primary SchoolKHDA · Outstanding7.3 km
    KHDA ratingOutstanding
    FeesAED 40,000 – 60,000 / year
    Google rating—
  • Springdales School DubaiKHDA · Good7.7 km
    KHDA ratingGood
    FeesAED 20,000 – 40,000 / year
    Google rating—
  • Jumeirah College, DubaiKHDA · Outstanding7.7 km
    KHDA ratingOutstanding
    FeesAED 80,000 – 98,000 / year
    Google rating—

Clinics & hospitals

  • Medcare Orthopaedics & Spine Hospital· 6.5 km★ 4.6 · 2,664 reviews
  • Medcare Hospital Al Safa· 7.5 km★ 4.4 · 6,500 reviews
  • Medcare Women and Children Hospital· 8.6 km★ 4.5 · 6,592 reviews
  • Padra Hair Transplant and Beauty Clinic· 8.7 km★ 4.7 · 6,721 reviews
  • Zabeel Health Center | مركز زعبيل الصحي· 9.1 km★ 4.2 · 187 reviews

Restaurants

  • The Museum of the Future· 10.8 km★ 4.4 · 54,800 reviews
  • AlSafadi Restaurant DIFC· 10.7 km★ 4.6 · 19,104 reviews
  • voco Dubai by IHG· 13.0 km★ 4.7 · 18,019 reviews
  • SALT· 11.7 km★ 4.4 · 15,744 reviews
  • Fairmont Dubai· 12.6 km★ 4.7 · 14,013 reviews

Sub-community · Lagoon Views

Price index

1,450 sales · last 24 months
Avg AED/sqft1,600
MoM-6.9%
QoQ-9.5%
YoY-9.8%

Avg AED/sqft

YoY change

PeriodAvg AED/sqftMoMQoQYoY
2026-101,600-6.9%-9.5%-9.8%
2026-091,719+4.2%-7.6%-1.4%
2026-081,650-6.6%-4.6%-0.5%
2026-071,767-5.1%-1.1%0.0%
2026-061,861+7.6%+6.8%+7.3%
2026-051,730-3.1%+1.1%+1.8%
2026-041,786+2.5%+2.3%+7.2%
2026-031,743+1.9%+5.9%+1.8%
2026-021,711-2.0%+0.9%+1.4%
2026-011,746+6.1%-1.5%+3.0%
2025-121,646-2.9%-5.6%-4.3%
2025-111,696-4.3%+2.3%-1.4%
2025-101,773+1.7%+0.3%+3.0%

Liquidity

Transactions (last 12 months)1,450

Recent sales

last 12 months

DateBuildingFloorBedsSizePriceAED/sqft
2026-10-05Lagoon Views 13 Tower B—21,261AED 2,000,1001,586
2026-10-02Lagoon Views 13 Tower B—0431AED 789,5801,832
2026-10-02Lagoon Views 13 Tower B—1800AED 1,251,8401,565
2026-10-02Lagoon Views 13 Tower B—1805AED 1,298,8801,614
2026-09-30Lagoon Views 12 Tower B—21,131AED 2,027,0001,792
Average200 sales——636AED 1,075,0241,746

Recent sales are DLD-recorded transfers; transfer date can trail the agreed price by 30–45 days.

Price by bedroom

Avg AED/sqft

BedsAvg priceAvg AED/sqftSales (last 12 months)
StudioAED 714,4311,871101
1 BRAED 1,245,6171,63569
2 BRAED 1,896,6561,58130

Ownership composition

Private—
Company—

of 2,586 owned units

Top sales

Top 5 — last 30 days

DateBuildingBedsSizeValueAED/sqft
2026-09-30Lagoon Views 12 Tower B21,131AED 2,027,0001,792
2026-10-05Lagoon Views 13 Tower B21,261AED 2,000,1001,586
2026-09-23Lagoon Views 3 Tower C21,145AED 1,600,0001,397
2026-09-28Lagoon Views 13 Tower B1921AED 1,589,0001,725
2026-09-24Lagoon Views 13 Tower B1790AED 1,355,0001,715

Sub-community performance

Most active

  1. Lagoon Views1,450 sales
  2. Valencia1,301 sales
  3. Santorini372 sales
  4. Costa Brava352 sales
  5. Malta341 sales
  6. Nice272 sales
  7. Portofino263 sales
  8. Ibiza258 sales

Highest price

  1. Costa BravaAED 1,898/sqft
  2. VeniceAED 1,814/sqft
  3. MoroccoAED 1,771/sqft
  4. MaltaAED 1,665/sqft
  5. SantoriniAED 1,629/sqft
  6. ValenciaAED 1,603/sqft
  7. Lagoon ViewsAED 1,600/sqft
  8. NiceAED 1,580/sqft

Top movers

  1. Venice+33.1%
  2. Costa Brava+11.5%
  3. Portofino+3.5%
  4. Malta+2.2%
  5. Marbella-5.1%
  6. Lagoon Views-9.8%
  7. Santorini-12.1%
  8. Mykonos-20.2%

Sub-community vs community

Price premium0.0%
Momentum delta-2.2%